Band shots

I have some more shots lingering around on my computer from that photo shoot we did of the band the other week. This is very convenient, because as it happens, today I don’t feel like talking:

a) I feel like reading my mystery book instead (more on that soon)

b) It’s Friday, the official My Mind is a Blank Day.

c) I feel like spending my break at work going to Starbucks. Of course, this isn’t a legitimate excuse since a solid percentage of my workday tends to be quite free-flowing (yes, I often have a lighter-than-light workload)–but I thought Starbucks sounded like a very credible scapegoat for my lax behavior.

I love taking pictures of Carrie–she’s just so dang photogenic. That reminds me of another photogenic blond one that I happen to know.

I’m getting the sense that I should strongly consider going blond.

Then again, the girl component of our band can’t be too matchy-matchy. I guess we should keep one brunette in the picture.

Which brings me to the age-old question: what is the masculine of brunette?

I’m thinking brunetto. Brunettino. Bruntonet.

Eric, which of those adjectives would you prefer for me to associate with you forever?

And no, I don’t approve of smoking. Many years ago, in a kingdom far, far away, I was sorely tempted to take a drag on a certain starry night in Paris . . . but I didn’t.

Wasn’t that a fascinating story?

Hello, little lovebirds.

And finally, some pictures of the band in action.

Yep. There we are tuning up and starting our sound check.

We happened to be running through Scarecrow, one of our brand-new numbers, as part of the soundcheck . . . Eric is going hog wild on that harmonica. I wish this picture were a scratch-and-listen.

This next picture is Carrie doing a jazz number. Oh yeah.

You rock those classics, Carrie. And I love that noble look on Eric’s face.

The End! Have a great weekend, my peeps.

This entry was posted in Books, Movies, & Music, Musings, Photography and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

12 Responses to Band shots

  1. The masculine form is brun. :-) don’t ask me how I know that, just one of those random things you pick up I guess. :) Please go to Starbucks! It sounds yummy!

  2. Joanne says:

    Mmm starbucks. They’re opening one right across the street from me soon. I’m hoping I can find a wire long enough that I can just hook up an IV straight into my veins.

    Yay for band photos!

    We need to find a way to institute a scratch-and-listen though. I want to hear your tunes!

  3. Scratch and listen = video clip. Please?

  4. If you ever get the chance again on some starry night in Paris, make sure to take that drag off a cigarette. It’s worth it to do at least once. I know from personal experience.

  5. Veronica says:

    I like the one where your eyes are closed while you’re strumming. You look blissed out. :)

    • Jenna says:

      Haha, I think I was . . . and by the way, I love the expression ‘blissed out’–it sounds like the title of a song I need to write. =)

  6. Heidi says:

    Jenna, you look like a model in that picture where you’re looking sideways, lounging, unaware of how darn beautiful you are!

  7. Karenpie says:

    Darlin’, Carrie is not the only band member who’s photogenic! You look awesome in every picture I’ve seen of you. BTW – thanks for the kind comments this am – you’re a sweetie.

  8. okielicious says:

    How about bruin? Like a bear? A Chicago bear? :)

    Thanks for sharing a glimpse again of Thornfield. FUN!

  9. Twinky says:

    Wonderful shots, and you are indeed just as photojennic!! Keep the brunnette, I don’t think you would look nearly as good blonde….

    So glad you DIDN’T take that drag… and wouldn’t succumb to any future “temptation”! I must disagree with the previous post that it would ever be worth it for any reason…. after all , I’m your mother!! =) How could I opine any onther way?!

  10. Weighting For 50 says:

    What wonderful photos. If I lived in your neck of the woods, I’d so come and see you play!!! Have a great rest of the weekend.

  11. Judy says:

    Thanks for the nix on smoking. Too many tarry lungs out there! Enjoyed getting to know your band!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s